Crazy, But Not Dishonorable
[…] Crazy, But Not Dishonorable

By Ray Parrish

Let’s get right to the bottom line. According to 38 USCS, section 5303(b): “if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that, at the time of the commission of an offense leading to a person’s court-martial, discharge, or resignation, that person was insane, such person shall not be precluded from benefits under laws administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service from which such person was separated.”

Wow! Veterans can’t be denied VA benefits even if they left the military with “bad” discharges, down to and including DD’s (Dishonorable Discharges), if they can present a “credible” psychological evaluation that shows that they were “insane” at the time of the misconduct!